Search:
(CSV files for researchmap) [PDF manual]

Social Activity, etc.

Field of Study

Molecular Cell Physiology
Molecular Oral Physiology

Activity of Academic Society (Post)

The Physiological Society of Japan (Councilor [Apr. 1982--Mar. 2012], The 79th Annual Meeting of the Physiological Society of Japan, Symposium, From functional regulation of oral cavity to the oral health, Organizer [Mar. 2002])
The Japanese Biochemical Society (Councilor [Oct. 1994--Mar. 2012])
Japanese Association for Oral Biology (Councilor [Oct. 1990--], Member of board of directors [Apr. 1999--Mar. 2003], Reviewer of The 18th Award of Japanese Association for Oral Biology [Apr. 2006--Mar. 2007], The 1st stage reviewer of the 9th Lion Academic Awards, Japanese Association for Oral Biology [Apr. 2009--Mar. 2010], The 1st stage reviewer of the 10th Lion Academic Awards, Japanese Association for Oral Biology [Apr. 2010--Mar. 2011], Delegate of the selection committee for the best poster presenter (Physiology section), The 46th Annual Meeting of Japanese Association for Oral Biology [Sep. 2004], Member of the selection committee for the best poster presenter (Physiology section), The 46th Annual Meeting of Japanese Association for Oral Biology [Sep. 2008], tenure member [Oct. 2011])
Japan Salivary Gland Society (Councilor [Apr. 1994--Mar. 2012], Emeritus member [Jan. 2014--])
Shikoku Society of Dental Research (Member of board of directors [Apr. 1994--Mar. 2012], Chief Editor, Shikoku Dental Research [Apr. 1996--Mar. 1997], Emeritus member [Apr. 2012--])
Japanese Society for Mastication Science and Health Promotion (Councilor [Jan. 2000--Mar. 2012], Member of editorial board of Journal of Japanese Society for Masticatory Science and Health Promotion [Sep. 1991], The 1st mini-symposium (Tokushima), "Molecular analysis of salivary gland function," Organizer [Feb. 1999])
International Association for Dental Research (Regular member [Jan. 1977--Dec. 1996])
Japanese Association for Dental Research (regular member [Jan. 1982--Mar. 1997])
The American Physiological Society (Member [Sep. 2005--Aug. 2015], Emeritus member [Sep. 2015--])
The 1st International Congress on Mastication and Health, Symposium: Salivary Function and Gustation for Better QOL (Yokohama) (Organizer [Sep. 2002])
The 3rd International Symposium on Salivary Glands in Honor of Niels Stensen (Okazaki) (Member of Organizing Committee, [Oct. 2006])
The 11th International Symposium on Exocrine Secretion, Tokushima 09 (Tokushima) Exocrine Secretion-Mechanism and Disease (Chairman [Jul. 2009])
Journal of Dental Sciences Faculty of Dentistry (Indonesia) (Member, Editorial Advisory Board [Apr. 2014--])
Biomedical Research (India) (Member, Editorial Advisory Board [Jun. 2002--])
Archives of Orofacial Sciences (Malaysia) (Member, Advisory Board [Sep. 2008--Sep. 2015])

Social Activity / University Management

Social Activity

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (Member of the reviewing committee of research grant [Jan. --Dec. 2004], Member of the reviewing committee of research grant [Jan. --Dec. 2005], Member of the reviewing committee of research grant [Jun. --Nov. 2013], Member of the Reviewing Committee of Research Fellow and Reviewer of International Research Operation [Aug. 2006--Jul. 2007], Member of the Reviewing Committee of Research Fellow and Reviewer of International Research Operation [Aug. 2007--Jul. 2008])
The Japan Association of National Universities (Member of Committee for International Exchange [Apr. 2007--Mar. 2008], Member of Committee for International Exchange [Apr. 2008--Mar. 2009], Member of Committee for International Exchange [Apr. 2009--Mar. 2010])
Japan Student Services Organization (Member of Committee for Examination for Japanese University Admission [Jul. 2007--Mar. 2008], Member of Committee for Examination for Japanese University Admission [Jul. 2008--Mar. 2009], Member of Committee for Examination for Japanese University Admission [Jul. 2008--Mar. 2009])
Tokushima Prefectural International Exchange Association (Councilor [Apr. 2007--May 2008], Councilor [Jun. 2008--May 2009], Councilor [Jun. 2009--May 2010])
Tokushima Prefectural International Exchange Association (Executive director [Jun. 2014--May 2015], Executive director [Jun. 2015--May 2016])
Steering Commitee of the Council for International Student Exchange in Tokushima (Chairman [Apr. 2007--Mar. 2010], Chairman [Apr. 2008--Mar. 2009], Chairman [Apr. 2009--Mar. 2010], Chairman [Apr. 2014--Mar. 2015], Chairman [Apr. 2015--Mar. 2016])
Shikoku Productivity Center (Member, Project Promotion Committee, Carrier Development Program for Foreign Students [Apr. 2008--Mar. 2009], Member, Project Promotion Committee, Carrier Development Program for Foreign Students [Apr. 2009--Mar. 2010], Member, International Student Support business Shikoku Promotion Coordinating Committee [Apr. 2014--Mar. 2015], Member, International Student Support business Shikoku Promotion Coordinating Committee [Apr. 2015--Mar. 2016])
Kitajima International Friendship Association (Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees [Apr. 2007--Mar. 2008], Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees [Apr. 2008--Mar. 2009], Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees [Apr. 2009--Mar. 2010], Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees [Apr. 2014--Mar. 2015], Vice Chairman of the Board of Trustees [Apr. 2015--Mar. 2016])
Tokushima University Project management promotion office (In-House Reviewer [Aug. 2013], In-House Reviewer [Aug. 2014])

University Management

Councilor (Oct. 1998--Mar. 2000)
Director of Life Sciences Library (Aug. 2001--Jul. 2003)
Chairperson of the Committee for the Admission Examination (School of Dentistry) (May 2003--Apr. 2005)
Vice-chairman of the Commitee for Admission Examination (Graduate School of Oral Sciences) (Jun. 2010--Mar. 2012)
Director of University Library (Apr. 2005--Mar. 2007)
Presidential Aid for International Affairs (Apr. 2007--Mar. 2010)
Chairman, Steering Committee of International Affairs (Apr. 2007--Mar. 2010)
Chairman of Committee of International Student Afairs (Apr. 2007--Mar. 2010)
Director of International Student Center (Apr. 2007--Nov. 2008)
Chairman, Steering Committee for International Student Center (Apr. 2007--Nov. 2008)
Director of International Center (Dec. 2008--Mar. 2010)
Director of International Center (Apr. 2014--Mar. 2016)
Chairman, Steering Commitee for International Center (Dec. 2008--Mar. 2010)
Chairman, Steering Commitee for International Center (Apr. 2014--Mar. 2016)
Control Supervisor of Overseas Institutes of Tokushima University (Jun. 2014--Mar. 2016)

Prize / Award

Dec. 1994, Research Career Development Award (Japan Salivary Gland Society)
Jan. 1995, Koraku-Award (The Koraku Foundation)
Dec. 2009, Research Career Development Award (Japan Salivary Gland Society)
Dec. 2012, Research Career Development Award (Japan Salivary Gland Society)
Sep. 2013, Award for Person of Merits (Japanese Association for Oral Biology)